Photo by Erin Nelson.
Oak Mountain’s Kaitlin Maynard (21) passes the ball during a game against Vestavia Hills on March 12. Maynard was named first team super all-state, first team Class 7A all-state and Metro A-Division all-underclassmen.
The 2020 high school soccer season was a short one, but players across the state were still able to make their marks.
From the local programs including Briarwood, Chelsea, Oak Mountain, Spain Park and Westminster-Oak Mountain, several players were named to postseason teams. The all-metro and all-state teams were voted on by coaches across the area and state.
BRIARWOOD
- Braxton Tubbs: honorable mention all-state, second team all-metro.
- Grant Grissom: second team all-state, second team all-metro.
- Jakob Brower: honorable mention all-metro.
- Sam Jauregui: honorable mention all-state, honorable mention all-metro.
- Trent Malloy: honorable mention all-state, honorable mention all-metro.
- Daniel Windham: honorable mention all-state.
- Bailey Morman: first team all-state.
- Briggs Latta: honorable mention all-metro.
- Anna Martin: honorable mention super all-state, Metro A-Division all-underclassmen.
- Olivia Ricks: Metro A-Division honorable mention.
- Mary Evelyn Amster: Metro A-Division honorable mention.
- Emily Scott: honorable mention super all-state, second team Class 4-5A all-state.
- Berkley Barnett: honorable mention super all-state.
CHELSEA
- Andrew Messier: first team all-state, first team all-metro.
- Cooper Neal: second team all-state, second team all-metro.
- Joseph Gage: second team all-state, second team all-metro.
- Chris Nettuno: honorable mention all-state, honorable mention all-metro.
- Matt Reinsch: honorable mention all-state, honorable mention all-metro.
- Zane Manderson: honorable mention all-metro.
- Kailey Littleford: first team super all-state, first team Class 6A all-state, Metro A-Division all-senior first team.
- Morgan Bright: second team super all-state, first team Class 6A all-state, Metro A-Division all-senior first team.
- Haley Duca: first team super all-state, first team Class 6A all-state, Metro A-Division all-underclassmen.
- Mackenzie Titus: first team super all-state, first team Class 6A all-state, Metro A-Division all-underclassmen.
OAK MOUNTAIN
- Ryan Webb: first team all-state, first team all-metro.
- Zach Martin: honorable mention all-state, second team all-metro.
- Seth Acton: honorable mention all-state, second team all-metro.
- James Becker: honorable mention all-state, honorable mention all-metro.
- Wilson Rhodes: second team all-state, honorable mention all-metro.
- Danielle Retief: first team super all-state, first team Class 7A all-state, Metro A-Division all-senior first team.
- Emmi Long: Metro A-Division all-senior first team.
- Hayley Wells: honorable mention super all-state, second team Class 7A all-state, Metro A-Division all-underclassmen.
- Kaitlin Maynard: first team super all-state, first team Class 7A all-state, Metro A-Division all-underclassmen.
- Hallie Campbell: Metro A-Division honorable mention.
- Katie Murray: first team super all-state, first team Class 7A all-state.
- Kierson McDonald: honorable mention super all-state.
WESTMINSTER-OAK MOUNTAIN
- Houston Likens: honorable mention all-state.
- Matt Wilson: honorable mention all-state.
- Jeremiah Sachs: honorable mention all-state.
- John Richardson: honorable mention all-state.
- Morgan White: second team super all-state, first team Class 1-3A all-state, Metro B-Division all-senior Player of the Year.
- Katie Hoaglund: first team super all-state, first team Class 1-3A all-state, Metro B-Division all-senior first team.
- Arden McCollough: Metro B-Division all-senior first team.
- MC Griffith: honorable mention super all-state, first team Class 1-3A all-state, Metro B-Division all-senior first team.
- LC Smith: honorable mention super all-state, Metro B-Division second team.
- Ella Davenport: honorable mention super all-state, second team Class 1-3A all-state, Metro B-Division second team.
- Eerlyn Godfrey: honorable mention super all-state.
SPAIN PARK
- Logan Edwards: honorable mention all-state, first team all-metro.
- Justin Fisher: honorable mention all-state, first team all-metro.
- Matt Hall: Metro Coach of the Year.
- Will Tidwell: honorable mention all-state, second team all-metro.
- Allan Melendez: honorable mention all-state, second team all-metro.
- Kaleb Jowers: honorable mention all-state, honorable mention all-metro.
- Conner Warren: honorable mention all-metro.
- Molly McNulty: honorable mention super all-state, second team Class 7A all-state, Metro A-Division all-senior first team.
- Tatum Ahlemeyer: honorable mention super all-state, Metro A-Division all-underclassmen.
- Vivian Gray: honorable mention super all-state, Metro A-Division all-underclassmen.
- Sydney Soehn: honorable mention super all-state, Metro A-Division honorable mention.
- Hannah Horton: Metro A-Division honorable mention.
- Brooke Savage: Metro A-Division honorable mention.